Conscious Salon

Eco-friendly business ideas, new products, and issues relevant to "green-minded" salons.

 

Secret Ingredient: Azulene/Chamomile

Chamomile has been used for centuries in Europe as a popular herbal treatment for numerous ailments, and chamomile tea is said to have mildly sedating effects.

What it is: Azulene is dark blue chamomile extract. 

Where it comes from: Azulene is obtained by steam distillation of the chamomile flower.  

Properties: Azulene is a dark blue oil while chamomile is an apple-scented plant with flowers similar to those of a daisy.

What it’s good for: Chamomile has been used for centuries in Europe as a popular herbal treatment for numerous ailments, and chamomile tea is said to have mildly sedating effects.

The azulene extract is anti-inflammatory and soothing and is used in topical applications for sensitive or sun-damaged skin. It is also used as a coloring agent in cosmetics.

Where you’ll find it: Azulene can be found in face and body creams, sunburn and burn remedies, shaving and waxing products, eye treatment preparations, and products for dry skin. In the U.S., chamomile is commonly found in tea.

Other uses: Azulene essential oil is said to calm rosacea, and some studies show that an azulene-based synthetic drug has beneficial cardiovascular effects.

Keywords:   ingredients     Secret Ingredient  

Leave a Comment

Name:
Email:
Comment:
Submit

Comments (0)

Encyclopedia

Cystic swellings under the skin, generally in the wrist or the upper surface of the foot; a ganglion develops when a jelly-like substance accumulates ...
Learn More

Subscribe to NAILS & SAVE!

Get a free preview issue and a Free Gift
Subscribe Today!

Please sign in or register to .    Close
Loading...
 
Subscribe Today
Subscribe Today