Nailympics Recap
  • NAILS Magazine
  • November 23, 2011

The Nailmypics that were held this past Oct. 23 and 24 saw competitors from all over the world coming together to compete under top-quality judging and in challenging events. Nail techs from Japan, Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Russia, Australia, Columbia, Puerto Rico, and all over the U.S., brought the Nailmypics back to the U.S. with pride, since the event has not been held on American soil since 2006.

They have been going on continually in London these past years, but the turnout for the Nailympics in October and the quality of nails done left lead judge Lysa Comfort filled with pride.

Here are some highlights from the competition as well as the complete results below.

Jang Hye Sook (Division 1), Jang In Hee (Division 2), and Sang Mi Seo (Division 3) were the Winner of Winners, accumulating the most points in each of their divisions, helping the Korean team to win the Team Champion award.

EZ Flow’s Allison Baker took home one 1st place, one 2nd place, and three 3rd place medals.

Katie Cazorla, salon owner and star of The Nail Files, was the MC for the Nailympics awards presentation.

Fantasy Nail Art winner Nam In Ja featured the Korean pop group Girls’ Generation.

Fantasy nail artist Park Young from Korea created these Winter Olympics-themed nails.

Fantasy nail artist Adrianna Riveros created a fairy picnic scene in her first Fantasty Nail Art competition.

Division 3 soak-off gel winners Rachel Mouritsen (3rd), Allison Baker (1st), and Lorena Marquez (2nd) are no strangers to the competition circuit.

3-D Fantasy Nail Art winners Adrianna Riveros (3rd), Nam In Ja (1st), and Park Young (2nd) spent over 250 hours combined sculpting their 3-D works of art.

Tiffany Silver (right) took first and Thao Nguyen (left) took second in the Division 1 Acrylic Tip and Overlay competition.

Swedish judge Irina Gafvelin and NAILS editor Hannah Lee were two of the judges for the mixed media nail art competition.

Here are the entire Nailympics show results. You can check the up-to-date top 25 NAILS Competitor list here

 

Mixed Media, Div. 1:

1st: Jang Hye Sook

 

Mixed Media, Div. 2       

1st: Jang In Hee

2nd: Jang In Hee

3rd: Gabrielle Diamanti

 

Mixed Media, Div. 3

1st: Seo Sang-Mi

2nd: Seo Sang-Mi

 

Fantasy Nail Art, Div. 1  

1st: Nam In Ja

2nd: Park Young

3rd: Adrianna Riveros

 

Stiletto Nail Art, Div. 1   

1st: Jang Hye Sook

2nd: Ruth Deruddere

                                               

Stiletto Nail Art, Div. 2   

1st: Jang In Hee 

2nd: Tara Coté

3rd: Gabrielle Diamanti

                                               

Stiletto Nail Art, Div. 3   

1st: Allison Baker

2nd: Seo Sang-Mi

3rd: Lorena Marquez

 

Nail Embellishment, Div. 1

1st: Park Young

2nd: Jung Hye Sook

3rd: Adrianna Riveros

 

Nail Embellishment, Div 2            

1st: Jang In Hee

2nd: Gabrielle Diamanti

 

Nail Embellishment, Div. 3           

1st: Seo Sang-Mi

2nd: Allison Baker

3rd: Lorena Marquez

 

Soak-Off Gel, Div. 1        

1st: Park Young

2nd: Tiffany Silver

3rd: Thao Nyugen

                                               

Soak-Off Gel, Div. 2        

1st: Gabrielle Diamanti

2nd: Shannon McCown

3rd: Tara Coté

 

Soak-Off Gel, Div. 3        

1st: Allison Baker

2nd: Lorena Marquez

3rd: Rachel Mouritsen

 

Gel Open, Div. 1              

1st: Park Young

2nd: Ruth Deruddere

3rd: Jeanine Zagerman

                                               

Gel Open, Div. 2              

1st: Jang In Hee

2nd: Shannon McCown

3rd: Gabrielle Diamanti

                                               

Gel Open, Div. 3              

1st: Joe Chua 

2nd: Seo Sang-Mi

3rd: Allison Baker

 

Acrylic Tip Overlay, Div. 1

1st: Tiffany Silver

2nd: Thao Nyugen

 

Acrylic Tip Overlay, Div. 2

1st: Jang In Hee

2nd: Tara Coté

3rd: Shannon McCown

                               

Acrylic Tip Overlay, Div. 3             

1st: Joe Chua

2nd: Seo Sang-Mi 

3rd: Allison Baker

4th: Christina Gonzales

 

Acrylic Sculpture, Div. 1

1st: Jang Hye Sook

 

Acrylic Sculpture, Div. 2

1st: Jang In Hee 

2nd: Megumi Sawase

3rd: Gabrielle Diamanti

 

Acrylic Sculpture,  Div. 3

1st: Seo Sang-Mi 

2nd: Joe Chua

3rd: Allison Baker   

4th: Tom Holcomb 

 

Winner of Winners, Div. 1: Jang Hye Sook

Winner of Winners, Div. 2: Jang In Hee

Winner of Winners, Div. 3: Seo Sang-Mi 

 

— Tim

Keywords:   tradeshows  



Leave a Comment

Name:
Email:
Comment:
Submit

Comments (5)

Archives

Other NAILS Blogs

Subscribe to NAILS & SAVE!

Get a free preview issue and a Free Gift
Subscribe Today!

Please sign in or register to .    Close
Loading...
 
Subscribe Today
Subscribe Today