Service Recipes

Fizzing Chocolate Peppermint Spa Pedicure

Amber Edwards of Suzanne Denee Salon, Saint Charles, Ill., offers a CA Botanica pedicure that is the perfect guilt-free chocolate indulgence for your clients.

Suzanne Denee Salon uses:

CA Botanica Sea Enzyme Marine Peppermint Polish, Fizzing Chocolate Mask, Eggnog Vanilla Sugar Scrub, and Vanilla Body Cream; foot soak antiseptic, vanilla essential oil; base coat, polish, and top coat.

 

Step-by-Step:

1. Soak the client’s feet in warm water with a foot soak antiseptic and vanilla essential oil. Offer her a hot chocolate.

2. Prep nails and file calluses.

 

3. Don white gloves, then exfoliate the client’s feet and lower legs with CA Botanica Sea Enzyme Marine Peppermint Polish. Rinse.

4. In a small bowl, add 3 Tbsp. of CA Botanica Sea Enzyme Fizzing Chocolate Mask to 3 Tbsp. of warm water. Mix together until the blend is a thin paste. (The powder will expand and the mask will start to fizzle.) Use a brush to apply the mask to the client’s feet and lower legs, then wrap in plastic wrap and warm towels. After fifteen minutes, remove the mask with a warm wet towel.

 

5. Exfoliate the client’s feet and lower legs with CA Botanica Sea Enzyme Eggnog Vanilla Sugar Scrub. Rinse and dry thoroughly.

6. Massage the client’s feet and lower legs with CA Botanica Sea Enzyme Vanilla Body Cream.

7. Apply base coat, two coats of polish, and top coat.

 

Price: $55

Alternate Names: Very Vanilla Pedicure, Sea Enzyme Foot Treatment, Fizz-Worthy Vanilla-Chocolate Pedi

 

Watch a video of this Fizzing Chocolate Peppermint Spa Pedicure on NAILStv.



Keywords:   CA Botanica     chocolate-themed services     dessert theme services     essential oils     foot masks     foot scrubs     mint-flavored services     minty pedicures     pedicures     seasonal services     Signature Services     Valentine's Day services     winter pedicures  



Leave a Comment

Name:
Email:
Comment:
Submit

Comments (1)

Encyclopedia

 Ann Spilo, chairperson of the board of Spilo Worldwide and recipient of the ABA’s lifetime achievement award, died in April, 2003
Learn More

Subscribe to NAILS & SAVE!

Get a free preview issue and a Free Gift
Subscribe Today!

Please sign in or register to .    Close
Loading...
 
Subscribe Today
Subscribe Today