panthenol


Panthenol is the alcohol counterpart of pantothenic acid, also known as vitamin B5, making it a pro-vitamin of B5.

Since it is a pro-vitamin, panthenol can be found in many different plant and food sources, such as vegetables, honey, and meats. Panthenol is soluble in water, alcohol, propylene glycol, and ether chloroform, and is somewhat soluble in glycerin. At room temperature, it turns into a thick, transparent liquid. When ingested into the body, panthenol turns into vitamin B5.

Panthenol is a humectant, so it can pull moisture into the hair shaft and the skin. It’s also used to help skin ointments penetrate deeply to improve the healing process. In addition, tattoo artists often suggest panthenol as a great moisturizing agent for new tattoos.

Panthenol can be found in a wide range of beauty products and ointments, including hair care products, skin care items, and cosmetics. The pro-vitamin also binds well to hair, improving shine and making wet hair easier to comb.

Keywords:




Leave a Comment

Name:
Email:
Comment:
Submit

Comments (0)

Subscribe to NAILS & SAVE!

Get a free preview issue and a Free Gift
Subscribe Today!

Please sign in or register to .    Close
Loading...
 
Subscribe Today
Subscribe Today