Close

Nail Design

Nailympia Australasia Winners Announced

by NAILS Staff | September 19, 2018
Nails by Fantasy Complete Look Division 2 winner Wendy Valenzuela

Nails by Fantasy Complete Look Division 2 winner Wendy Valenzuela

Nailympia Australasia has announced the 2018 winners of its globally-recognized competition, which took place at Beauty Expo Australia September 8-9. The Australasian leg of the international competition, now in its fifth year, is hosted in association with Nailympia London and provides an international platform for nail technicians to showcase their creativity and skill in nail art.

Nails by Fantasy Complete Look Division 3 winner Koula White

Nails by Fantasy Complete Look Division 3 winner Koula White

Judged by a panel of leading nail techs in the industry, each competitor has the opportunity to enter the race for the Global Cup alongside their peers from other editions taking place in London, the USA, and Estonia.

Flat Art Division 3 winner Julie Keeble

Flat Art Division 3 winner Julie Keeble

Nailympia Australasia 2018 winners

  • Overall Individual Top Scorer: Koula White
  • Winner of Winners - Division 1: Tegan Dickinson
  • Winner of Winners - Division 2: Lynda Taing
  • Winner of Winners - Division 3: Joanna Bandurska
Mixed Media Division 1 winner Tegan Dickinson

Mixed Media Division 1 winner Tegan Dickinson

3D Mixed Media Boxed

  • Novice / Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
  • Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
  • Masters / Division 3 winner: Koula White
Flat Art Division 2 winner Lynda Taing

Flat Art Division 2 winner Lynda Taing

Flat Art

  • Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
  • Masters / Division 3 winner: Julie Keeble

Runway Nails

  • Novice / Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
  • Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
  • Masters / Division 3 winner: Phuong Tran

Photographic

  • Novice / Division 1 winner: April Daw
  • Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Suzanne Sbrissa
  • Masters / Division 3 winner: Alex Freeland

UV Soak-Off Gel Manicure

  • Novice / Division 1 winner: Dolgionmurun Angar
  • Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Elizaveta Dzyubinbskaya
  • Masters / Division 3 winner: Paulina Walaszcyk
Perfect Match Division 3 winner Margaret Manczac

Perfect Match Division 3 winner Margaret Manczac

Perfect Match

  • Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
  • Masters / Division 3 winner: Margaret Manczak

Reality Nails

  • Novice / Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
  • Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Chanteya McPhail
  • Masters / Division 3 winner: Phuong Tran

Salon Nails

  • Novice / Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
  • Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
  • Masters / Division 3 winner: Lena Kurach

Fantasy Complete Look

  • Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Wendy Valenzuela
  • Masters / Division 3 winner: Koula White

UV Gel Tip + Overlay

  • Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Kasha Pilarz
  • Masters / Division 3 winner: Lena Kurach

L&P Acrylic Sculpture

  • Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Kasha Pilarz
  • Masters / Division 3 winner: Joanna Bandurska

Stiletto Nails

  • Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Jade Muller
  • Masters / Division 3 winner: Lena Kurach
Mixed Media Division 2 winner Lynda Taing

Mixed Media Division 2 winner Lynda Taing

Mixed Media Division 3 winner Koula White

Mixed Media Division 3 winner Koula White

Find out why over 400,000 subscribers love our newsletters

Videos

In our video section, watch salon professionals in action, listen to the advice of salon business experts, and tour inside the world’s top salons.

Load More