Close

Nail Design

Nailympia Orlando 2019

by NAILS Staff | June 10, 2019
<p>All the Nailympia winners</p>
1/38

Show All

All the Nailympia winners

<p>Mixed-Media Boxed Art Division 3 winners: Akiko Russell (1st place); Joanna Bandurska (2nd place); Hazel Dixon (3rd place)</p>
2/38

Show All

Mixed-Media Boxed Art Division 3 winners: Akiko Russell (1st place); Joanna Bandurska (2nd place); Hazel Dixon (3rd place)

3/38

Show All
<p>Fantasy Complete Look Division 3 winners: Hazel Dixon (UK) and Aigul Fritzke (Canada)</p>
4/38

Show All

Fantasy Complete Look Division 3 winners: Hazel Dixon (UK) and Aigul Fritzke (Canada)

5/38

Show All
<p>Joy of Nails With Bling! Division 3 winners: Lena Kurach (1st place); Hazel Dixon (2nd place); Joanna Bandurska (3rd place)</p>
6/38

Show All

Joy of Nails With Bling! Division 3 winners: Lena Kurach (1st place); Hazel Dixon (2nd place); Joanna Bandurska (3rd place)

7/38

Show All
8/38

Show All
<p>Judges Vitaly Solomonoff, Allie Baker, Jaime Schrabeck, Morgan Haile, Tammy Taylor, Trang Nguyen, Aigul Fritzke, Karen Dunn </p>
9/38

Show All

Judges Vitaly Solomonoff, Allie Baker, Jaime Schrabeck, Morgan Haile, Tammy Taylor, Trang Nguyen, Aigul Fritzke, Karen Dunn 

<p>Judges Jan Arnold, Lauren Wireman, Allie Baker, Cheryl Tibault, Trang Nguyen, Morgan Haile, Shelena Robinson, Vitaly Solomonoff, Beth Livesay, head judge Elaine Watson, and organizer Alex Fox</p>
10/38

Show All

Judges Jan Arnold, Lauren Wireman, Allie Baker, Cheryl Tibault, Trang Nguyen, Morgan Haile, Shelena Robinson, Vitaly Solomonoff, Beth Livesay, head judge Elaine Watson, and organizer Alex Fox

11/38

Show All
12/38

Show All
<p>Runway Nails, Division 3 winners: Jerilee Fair (1st), Hazel Dixon (2nd), RussAnna Dudley (3rd)</p>
13/38

Show All

Runway Nails, Division 3 winners: Jerilee Fair (1st), Hazel Dixon (2nd), RussAnna Dudley (3rd)

<p>Reality Nail Art, Division 3 winners: Joanna Bandurska (3rd), Hazel Dixon (2nd), and Jerilee Fair (1st)</p>
14/38

Show All

Reality Nail Art, Division 3 winners: Joanna Bandurska (3rd), Hazel Dixon (2nd), and Jerilee Fair (1st)

<p>Competitor Odette Guzman Fontanez  working away</p>
15/38

Show All

Competitor Odette Guzman Fontanez  working away

16/38

Show All
<p>Nailympia medals</p>
17/38

Show All

Nailympia medals

<p>Karen Dunn, Maisie Dunbar, and Alex Fox</p>
18/38

Show All

Karen Dunn, Maisie Dunbar, and Alex Fox

19/38

Show All
20/38

Show All
<p>Joy of Nails With Bling, Division 1 winners: Leon Sokreaksarmie Touch (1st), Megan Sainz (2nd), Jennifer Lynn Szarbo (3rd)</p>
21/38

Show All

Joy of Nails With Bling, Division 1 winners: Leon Sokreaksarmie Touch (1st), Megan Sainz (2nd), Jennifer Lynn Szarbo (3rd)

22/38

Show All
23/38

Show All
<p>Individual top scorer Hazel Dixon (far right) with organizer Alex Fox (center) and judge Jan Arnold (left)</p>
24/38

Show All

Individual top scorer Hazel Dixon (far right) with organizer Alex Fox (center) and judge Jan Arnold (left)

25/38

Show All
26/38

Show All
27/38

Show All
28/38

Show All
29/38

Show All
30/38

Show All
31/38

Show All
<p>Winner of Winners Division 3, Joanna Bandurska, with KUPA's Richard Hurter</p>
32/38

Show All

Winner of Winners Division 3, Joanna Bandurska, with KUPA's Richard Hurter

<p>Winner of winners, Division 2, Odette Guzman Fontanez with Richard Hurter</p>
33/38

Show All

Winner of winners, Division 2, Odette Guzman Fontanez with Richard Hurter

<p>Fantasy nails by Hazel Dixon</p>
34/38

Show All

Fantasy nails by Hazel Dixon

<p>Fantasy nails by Aigul Fritzke</p>
35/38

Show All

Fantasy nails by Aigul Fritzke

36/38

Show All
<p>Aigul Fritzke working on her fantasy set</p>
37/38

Show All

Aigul Fritzke working on her fantasy set

38/38

Show All
<p>All the Nailympia winners</p>
1/38
Slider

All the Nailympia winners

<p>Mixed-Media Boxed Art Division 3 winners: Akiko Russell (1st place); Joanna Bandurska (2nd place); Hazel Dixon (3rd place)</p>
2/38
Slider

Mixed-Media Boxed Art Division 3 winners: Akiko Russell (1st place); Joanna Bandurska (2nd place); Hazel Dixon (3rd place)

3/38
Slider
<p>Fantasy Complete Look Division 3 winners: Hazel Dixon (UK) and Aigul Fritzke (Canada)</p>
4/38
Slider

Fantasy Complete Look Division 3 winners: Hazel Dixon (UK) and Aigul Fritzke (Canada)

5/38
Slider
<p>Joy of Nails With Bling! Division 3 winners: Lena Kurach (1st place); Hazel Dixon (2nd place); Joanna Bandurska (3rd place)</p>
6/38
Slider

Joy of Nails With Bling! Division 3 winners: Lena Kurach (1st place); Hazel Dixon (2nd place); Joanna Bandurska (3rd place)

7/38
Slider
8/38
Slider
<p>Judges Vitaly Solomonoff, Allie Baker, Jaime Schrabeck, Morgan Haile, Tammy Taylor, Trang Nguyen, Aigul Fritzke, Karen Dunn </p>
9/38
Slider

Judges Vitaly Solomonoff, Allie Baker, Jaime Schrabeck, Morgan Haile, Tammy Taylor, Trang Nguyen, Aigul Fritzke, Karen Dunn 

<p>Judges Jan Arnold, Lauren Wireman, Allie Baker, Cheryl Tibault, Trang Nguyen, Morgan Haile, Shelena Robinson, Vitaly Solomonoff, Beth Livesay, head judge Elaine Watson, and organizer Alex Fox</p>
10/38
Slider

Judges Jan Arnold, Lauren Wireman, Allie Baker, Cheryl Tibault, Trang Nguyen, Morgan Haile, Shelena Robinson, Vitaly Solomonoff, Beth Livesay, head judge Elaine Watson, and organizer Alex Fox

11/38
Slider
12/38
Slider
<p>Runway Nails, Division 3 winners: Jerilee Fair (1st), Hazel Dixon (2nd), RussAnna Dudley (3rd)</p>
13/38
Slider

Runway Nails, Division 3 winners: Jerilee Fair (1st), Hazel Dixon (2nd), RussAnna Dudley (3rd)

<p>Reality Nail Art, Division 3 winners: Joanna Bandurska (3rd), Hazel Dixon (2nd), and Jerilee Fair (1st)</p>
14/38
Slider

Reality Nail Art, Division 3 winners: Joanna Bandurska (3rd), Hazel Dixon (2nd), and Jerilee Fair (1st)

<p>Competitor Odette Guzman Fontanez  working away</p>
15/38
Slider

Competitor Odette Guzman Fontanez  working away

16/38
Slider
<p>Nailympia medals</p>
17/38
Slider

Nailympia medals

<p>Karen Dunn, Maisie Dunbar, and Alex Fox</p>
18/38
Slider

Karen Dunn, Maisie Dunbar, and Alex Fox

19/38
Slider
20/38
Slider
<p>Joy of Nails With Bling, Division 1 winners: Leon Sokreaksarmie Touch (1st), Megan Sainz (2nd), Jennifer Lynn Szarbo (3rd)</p>
21/38
Slider

Joy of Nails With Bling, Division 1 winners: Leon Sokreaksarmie Touch (1st), Megan Sainz (2nd), Jennifer Lynn Szarbo (3rd)

22/38
Slider
23/38
Slider
<p>Individual top scorer Hazel Dixon (far right) with organizer Alex Fox (center) and judge Jan Arnold (left)</p>
24/38
Slider

Individual top scorer Hazel Dixon (far right) with organizer Alex Fox (center) and judge Jan Arnold (left)

25/38
Slider
26/38
Slider
27/38
Slider
28/38
Slider
29/38
Slider
30/38
Slider
31/38
Slider
<p>Winner of Winners Division 3, Joanna Bandurska, with KUPA's Richard Hurter</p>
32/38
Slider

Winner of Winners Division 3, Joanna Bandurska, with KUPA's Richard Hurter

<p>Winner of winners, Division 2, Odette Guzman Fontanez with Richard Hurter</p>
33/38
Slider

Winner of winners, Division 2, Odette Guzman Fontanez with Richard Hurter

<p>Fantasy nails by Hazel Dixon</p>
34/38
Slider

Fantasy nails by Hazel Dixon

<p>Fantasy nails by Aigul Fritzke</p>
35/38
Slider

Fantasy nails by Aigul Fritzke

36/38
Slider
<p>Aigul Fritzke working on her fantasy set</p>
37/38
Slider

Aigul Fritzke working on her fantasy set

38/38
Slider

Premiere Orlando hosted the first Orlando edition of Nailympia, sponsored by CND, Kupa Inc and Light Elegance. Powered by Scratch magazine, the competition saw around 30 nailists take to the floor across two days on the 2-3 June. UK tech, Hazel Dixon, scooped the Highest Scoring Individual accolade before announcing her retirement from competitions.

Click here for more photos from Premiere Orlando.

Find out why over 400,000 subscribers love our newsletters

Videos

In our video section, watch salon professionals in action, listen to the advice of salon business experts, and tour inside the world’s top salons.

Load More