The Conscious Salon - by Nails Magazine


November 18 2008 - Trends

Secret Ingredient: Menthol

ARTICLE TOOLS        | E-MailPrintRSS

  

What it is: A natural compound extracted from mint plants and oils; it also can be synthetically produced.

Where it comes from: It is cultivated everywhere, but the U.S. imports a large amount of menthol from India. To extract mint oil from the plant, it is first dried and then distilled. This oil is chilled to -40°C to separate the menthol, which is later crystallized by slow cooling.

Properties: Solid flakes and crystals are waxy and crystalline, and are clear or white in color. At room temperature menthol is solid, but it melts at slightly higher temperatures. Menthol oil is a colorless or pale yellow with a mint odor. Because it is an alcohol, it can be drying.

What it’s good for: Acting as a topical analgesic, menthol helps to relieve minor aches and pains. Often used in pedicure products, menthol cools and soothes foot discomfort. When it is applied to the skin, its chemical structure allows it to quickly penetrate the skin layers and stimulate the cold-sensing nerve endings in the skin, creating a cooling sensation. It is also thought to nourish dull skin and improve oily skin. Cosmetics and perfumes contain menthol, used as a denaturant (so you won’t drink it), flavoring agent, and fragrance ingredient. Its anesthetic properties make it widely used in throat irritation and itch relief medicine and its fresh flavor makes it a common ingredient in food.

Where you’ll find it: Cosmetics, pedicure products, perfumes, lotions, hair products, hygiene products, confectionaries, food, and medicine.

Other uses: It is also a popular additive in cigarettes to cool down the mouth and to lessen the bitter flavor and scent of nicotine. Although the claim is disputed, it is stated that the addition of menthol makes it harder to quit.

 

 

Tags: MENTHOL

news

photo galleries

Nails are a visual art and sometimes you have to see to understand. Browse through our galleries, which include nail designs, salon interiors, historical photos, and just plain fun images. click here

Photo Galleries

subscribe

Subscribe to NAILS Magazine

video

Nails TV

resources

  • Friends of the Earth (FOE)
    Friends of the Earth (foe.org) is the U.S. voice of the world’s largest grassroots environmental network, with member groups in 70 countries. Since 1969, Friends of the Earth has been at the forefront of high-profile efforts to create a healthier, just world.
  • volatile organic compounds (VOCs)
    found in substances such as paint, VOCs contribute to smog production and are frequently identified as a health hazard. Many building products that strive to be environmentally friendly purposely contain no or low VOCs
  • U.S. Green Building Council (USGBC)
    A nonprofit organization that wants to “transform the building marketplace to sustainability.” It administers the independent green building certification system known as “LEED,” as well as hosts the Greenbuild International Conference & Expo and other educational offerings.