Conscious Salon

Eco-friendly business ideas, new products, and issues relevant to "green-minded" salons.

 

Secret Ingredient: Abyssinian Oil

Because it aids in pigment spread, the oil combats the “caking effect” in lipsticks.

What it is: A vegetable seed oil.

Where it comes from: The oil comes from a seed of a mustard plant native to the Mediterranean regions of Europe.  

Properties: A nearly odorless, clear yellow liquid oil. It has a high percentage of unsaturated C22 fatty acids and is highly resistant to oxidation.

What it’s good for: Abyssinian oil is easily absorbed into the epidermal tissue, which works to smoothe and improve wrinkled and dry skin. Although moisturizing, it doesn’t leave behind a greasy residue. It is an excellent dispersion medium for pigments used in cosmetics, helping to create a fine, even color distribution. In hair, Abyssinian oil forms a light lipid layer that improves luster and eliminates greasiness, and studies have shown the addition of Abyssinian oil will soften hair.

Where you’ll find it: You’ll find it in massage oils, creams and lotions, lipsticks, foundations, other makeup products, and hair products.

Other uses: In mascara, it’s marketed as being able to build eyelash volume and length.

Keywords:   ingredients     Secret Ingredient     skin care  

Leave a Comment

Name:
Email:
Comment:
Submit

Comments (0)

Encyclopedia

Charity is the act of giving, usually to those less fortunate. Many salons find that charitable activities not only feel good by giving back to their ...
Learn More

Subscribe to NAILS & SAVE!

Get a free preview issue and a Free Gift
Subscribe Today!

Please sign in or register to .    Close
Loading...
 
Subscribe Today
Subscribe Today