abyssinian oil


A vegetable oil that comes from a seed of a European mustard plant. Although moisturizing, it doesn’t leave behind a greasy residue. It is an excellent dispersion medium for pigments used in cosmetics. The oil also softens hair and improves luster while eliminating greasiness.

Keywords:   ingredients     natural nail care  

Required Reading

Secret Ingredient: Abyssinian Oil

July 1, 2010

Because it aids in pigment spread, the oil combats the “caking effect” in lipsticks.

Related Articles


Facebook Comments ()

Leave a Comment

Name:
Email:
Comment:
Submit

Comments (0)

Featured Products & Promotions   |   Advertisement

Market Research

Market Research How big is the U.S. nail business? $7.3 billion. What's the average service price for a manicure? Dig into our decades' deep research archives.

Industry Statistics for

View All

VietSALON

FREE Subscription

VietSalon is a Vietnamese-language magazine and the sister publication to NAILS. Click the link below to sign up for a FREE one-year subscription.

Get a free preview issue and a Free Gift
Subscribe Today!

Please sign in or register to .    Close
Loading...
 
Subscribe Today
Subscribe Today