Kathy White, who was also named Champion of Champions, won 1st Place in the Photographic category for this image.

Kathy White, who was also named Champion of Champions, won 1st Place in the Photographic category for this image.

Nailympia Australia has announced its 2017 winners following a thrilling series of competitions at the professional beauty event Beauty Expo Australia, held August 26-27 in Sydney. The Australian leg of the Nailympia competition, now in its fourth year, is hosted at Beauty Expo Australia in association with Nailympia London and provides a worldwide platform for nail competitors.

Genki Itou took Division 3, 1st Place in the Stiletto Nails category.

Genki Itou took Division 3, 1st Place in the Stiletto Nails category.

The category winners, selected across three divisions, were announced following a rigorous judging process from an international panel, which included the organizer of Nailympia London and co-founder of Scratch magazine, Alex Fox.

Koula White won Division 3, 3rd Place in the Fantasy Complete Look category.

Koula White won Division 3, 3rd Place in the Fantasy Complete Look category.

Alongside international coverage in Scratch magazine, the winners receive generous prizes from Emendee, a manufacturer of dust and vapor extraction workstations for nail technicians and salons; OPI; and The Daylight Company, which provides high-quality lighting systems.

Nailympia Australia 2017 winners:

Overall Champion of Champions

Kathy White

Overall Division 1 Champion

Mariah Zampech

Overall Division 2 Champion

Chantel Weir

Overall Division 3 Champion

Kathy White

Soak Off Gel Polish

Division 1 winner - Eunjung Park

Division 2 winner - Phuong Tran

Division 3 winner - Genki Itou

Tips & Overlay

Division 1 winner – Katey Laurenson

Division 2 winner – Naomi Mitchell

Division 3 winner – Mie Ohkochi

Salon Nails (one hand)

Division 1 winner – Katey Laurenson

Division 2 winner – Naomi Mitchell

Division 3 winner – Madelene Wolf

Stiletto Nails

Division 1 winner – Samantha Shahab

Division 2 winner – Natasha Langan

Division 3 winner – Genki Itou

Reality Nail Art

Division 1 winner – Melanie Fichera

Division 2 winner – Jerilee Fair

Division 3 winner – Miwa Breen

Fantasy Nail Art

Division 1 winner – Natsumi Tanaki

Division 2 winner – Chantel Weir

Division 3 winner – Allison Baker

3-D (Mixed Media)

Division 1 winner – Marie Imaoka

Division 2 winner – Ueno Yukiko

Division 3 winner – Mie Ohkochi

Photographic Nail Art 2017 - Medieval Fantasy

Division 2 winner – Chantel Weir

Division 3 winner – Kathy White

Sculptured Nails

Division 1 winner – Mariah Zampech

Division 2 winner – Naomi Mitchell

Division 3 winner – Mie Ohkochi