The London Nailympics was a big success this year. On September 19-20, some of the best nail artists in the world gathered to take part in the 6th annual London Nailympics contest at the Olympia Beauty Show in London, England. The event has been gaining in popularity and even garnered some interest from mainstream London press, with this recent article by David Wilkes in Mail Online, a British online news site.
The competition had 354 competitors from 24 different countries this year, and the show itself had more than 30,000 attendees.
An Italian competitor named Carmelina Gandolfo, 32, explained why the Nailympics are so important to international nail artists. “This is one of the most important competitions in the world,” she said. “You come to demonstrate your skill and show what your country can offer.”
Here are the results from this year’s competition:
Acrylic Sculpture
Division 1
1st – Yeo-Ran Jung – Korea
2nd – Hye-Joo Kim – Korea
3rd – Seiko Yamamoto – Japan
Division 2
1st – Seung-Hyo Baek – Korea
2nd – Svetlana Yudkina – Russia
3rd – Elena Zavertiaeva – Russia
Division 3
1st – Karin Strom – Sweden
2nd – Linn Limberg-Larsen – Norway
3rd – Dong-Won Lee – Korea
Gel Sculpture & Tip/Overlay
Division 1
1st – Anna Katarzyna Wesolowska – Italy
2nd – Yeo-Ran Jung – Korea
3rd – Mi-Ok Kwak – Korea
Division 2
1st – Zsuzsa Teodora Kovacs – Hungary
2nd – Judit Kobori – Hungary
3rd – Olesya Zhilcova – Russia
Division 3
1st – Zsuzsanna Fekete – Hungary
2nd – Maria Malekne Vigh – Hungary
3rd – Gabriella Kovacs – Hungary
Acrylic Tip/Overlay
Division 1
1st – Ana Katarzyna Wesolowska – Italy
2nd – Marie Louise Appels – The Netherlands
3rd – Sasha Schmalgemeijer – The Netherlands
Division 2
1st – Svetlana Yudkina – Russia
2nd – Anastasia Schadenko – Russia
3rd – Antoinette Scheffel – The Netherlands
Division 3
1st – Jessica Strom – Sweden
2nd – Karin Strom – Sweden
3rd – Simone Groenenboom – The Netherlands
Wrap Tip/Overlay
Division 1
1st – Yeo-Ran Jung – Korea
2nd – Mika Oki – Japan
3rd – Han Min Hee – Korea
Division 2
1st – Lee-Jin Young – Korea
2nd – Lina Nyberg – Sweden
3rd – Lina Valerieva – Bulgaria
Division 3
1st – Jessica Strom – Sweden
2nd – John Hauk – USA
3rd – Zsuzsanna Fekete – Hungary
Nail Embellishment
Division 1
1st – Mi-Ok Kwak – Korea
2nd – Monica Pierini – Italy
3rd – Alessandra Zagato – Italy
Division 2
1st – Svetlana Yudkina – Russia
2nd – Sabrina Scuccimarro – Italy
3rd – Silvia Ortenzi – Italy
Division 3
1st – Dong-Won Lee – Korea
2nd – Kirsty Meakin – UK
3rd – Natalia Penkova – Russia
Fantasy
Division 1
1st – Elena Manta – Ireland
2nd – Yeo-Ran Jung – Korea
3rd – Naomi Kabe – Japan
Division 2
1st – Elena Husainova – Russia
2nd – Sabrina Scuccimarro – Italy
3rd – Carmen Gamero Lopez – Italy
Division 3
1st – Szabina Varadi – Hungary
2nd – Maria de Lourdes Desfassiaux Vergara – Mexico
3rd – Marta Maslo – France
Mixed Media Boxed Art
Division 1
1st – Hye-Joo Kim – Korea
2nd – Hye Kjung Kim – Korea
3rd – Mayumi Saito – Japan
Division 2
1st – Tatjana Keester – Russia
2nd – Seung-Hyo Beak – Korea
3rd – Jin-Young Lee – Korea
Division 3
1st – Maria de Lourdes Desfassiaux Vergara – Mexico
2nd – Dong-Won Lee – Korea
3rd – Kirsty Meakin – UK
Winner of Winners
Division 1 – Alessandra Zagato – Italy
Division 2 – Elena Zavertiaeva – Russia
Division 3 – Karin Strom – Sweden
Top UK Competitor
Division 1 – Theresa Dickson
Division 2 – Natalia Cameron
Division 3 – Kirsty Meakin
Highest Scoring Individual
Kirsty Meakin – UK – 551 points
Team Trophy
Nails & Beauty Italia 1 = 2110 points
Monica Pierini, Alessandra Zagato, Sabrinna Scuccimarro, Lina Valerieva, Carmen Gamero Lopez, Eleonara Brunato, and coach Antonio Sacripante.
— Tim
For reprint and licensing requests for this article, Click here.
The secure and easy all-access connection to your content.
Bookmarked content can then be accessed anytime on all of your logged in devices!
Already a member? Log In